US v. Johnny Williams, No. 20-6742 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] J.A. 113. Because Probation sought these changes to “monitor and supervise [Williams] . . . effectively,” the district court found them “reasonable” for the reasons Probation had given and modified the consent order as requested. J.A. 113–14. Williams timely appealed the district court’s decision. II. On appeal, Williams’s first and primary argument is that the district court’s imposition of indefinite home detention and GPS monitoring was improper because those conditions were not part of a “prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment,” as he claims § 4248 requires. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(e)(2) (providing for discharge from commitment upon a finding that a person “will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment”). As a result, Williams argues, the district court lacked statutory authority to impose those conditions on his discharge. But Williams did not make this argument to the district court.