US v. Johnny Williams, No. 20-6742 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] But Williams did not raise that argument to the district court, and we will not address it in the first instance. Finding that the district court did not otherwise abuse its discretion, we affirm. I. In 2011, as Williams neared the end of a 210-month federal sentence for a firearms offense, the government certified him to be a “sexually dangerous person” under the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, which provides for the civil commitment of such persons in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons. 18 U.S.C. § 4248; see id. § 4247(a)(5) (defining “sexually dangerous person” as one who has “engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others”). In support, it cited Williams’s multiple prior convictions for violent sex offenses, many of which involved minors, spanning decades before his last arrest.