US v. Johnny Williams, No. 20-6742 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] In support, it cited Williams’s multiple prior convictions for violent sex offenses, many of which involved minors, spanning decades before his last arrest. After a hearing, the district court agreed with the government and ordered Williams committed. 2 Years later, Williams moved for a hearing to determine whether he should be discharged because he was “no longer sexually dangerous to others” or would “not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” J.A. 56 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d)(2)); see 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). Soon after, he and the government reached a settlement, reporting to the district court that Williams “will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care o[r] treatment.” J.A. 62. The parties jointly proposed a consent order that would discharge Williams from commitment subject to 39 conditions of release.