Dimitar Petlechkov v. FEDEX Corporation, et al, No. 23-12259 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Thomas v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union, 393 F. App’x 635, 637 (11th Cir. 2010). Pro se litigants must follow the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rodriguez v. Scott, 775 F. App’x 599, 602 (11th Cir. 2019), including Rule 8’s requirement that any complaint contain a short and plain statement of the claim to relief, Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). B. RICO Claim Plaintiff’s sole claim is that Defendants violated the Georgia RICO statute by conspiring to procure his confession during the civil proceedings and to secure his subsequent criminal conviction. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(b) makes it unlawful for “any person employed by or associated with an enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” In turn, a “pattern of racketeering activity” is defined as “‘engaging in at least two predicate acts of racketeering activity.’” Duvall v. Cronic, 820 S.E.2d 780, 789 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Ali v. State, 761 S.E.2d 601, 604 (Ga. Ct.