Ira Kleiman v. Craig Wright, No. 23-11318 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Lake Padgett Pines, 333 So. 2d 472, 474 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976); see generally USCA11 Case: 22-11150 22-11150 Document: 69-1 Date Filed: 10/26/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 5 of 19 5 John Larson, Florida’s New Partnership Law: The Revised Uniform Partnership Act and Limited Liability Partnerships, 23 Fla. St. U. L. Rev. 201, 205–06 (1995). For instance, the Estate relies on FRUPA’s definition of a partnership: “[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(1). But UPA similarly defined a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” Larson, supra at 205 n.9. FRUPA merely added the clause, “whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership,” and “recast” UPA’s “definition” as an “operative rule of law.” Fla.