Andrew W. Bell v. Secretary of State for the State of Georgia, et al, No. 23-10059 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981. 13 Bell also complains about the Georgia Supreme Court’s delay in dismissing his appeal as moot, saying it should have resolved his appeal before the general election instead of waiting until after the election and then dismissing it as moot. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-171(c) (directing an appellate court to announce its decision in an appeal related to the denial of a nomination petition “within such period of time as will permit the name of the candidate affected by the court’s decision to be printed on the ballot if the court should so determine”). 14 USCA11 Case: 23-10059 Document: 38-1 26 Date Filed: 03/27/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 26 of 26 23-10059 D. Bell also argues that the district court erred when it refused to allow him to amend his complaint to add a request for compensatory and punitive damages.