Andrew W. Bell v. Secretary of State for the State of Georgia, et al, No. 23-10059 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] By the time Bell received the email, there was only one week until the deadline for elections officials to finalize the ballots for the general election. 2 On the next business day, September 8, Bell, proceeding pro se, filed an emergency application for a writ of mandamus in Fulton County Superior Court, seeking review of the Secretary’s decision. See id. § 21-2-171(c) (providing that the denial of a nomination petition may be reviewed by filing an application for a writ of mandamus in superior court “within five days of the time when the petitioner is notified of such decision”).