Essienee Jones v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 22-13659 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Foote v. Chater, 67 F.3d 1553, 1561 (11th Cir. 1995); see also Marbury v. Sullivan, 957 F.2d 837, 839 (11th Cir. 1992) (“Pain USCA11 Case: 22-13659 14 Document: 25-1 Date Filed: 11/06/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 14 of 15 22-13659 alone can be disabling, even when its existence is unsupported by objective evidence.”). The ALJ must consider all the claimant’s symptoms, including pain, to “the extent to which [the claimant’s] symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). Additionally, the ALJ considers all of the claimant’s “statements about [her] symptoms, such as pain, and any description [her] medical sources or nonmedical sources may provide about how the symptoms affect [her] activities of daily living and [her] ability to work.” Id.