Essienee Jones v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 22-13659 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] To determine whether a claimant is disabled for purposes of SSI, the Social Security regulations mandate a five-step sequential evaluation process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4); Viverette, 13 F.4th at 1312. “These regulations place a very heavy burden on the claimant to demonstrate both a qualifying disability and an inability to perform past relevant work.” Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005). Under the first step, the claimant has the burden to show that she is not currently engaged in substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). At the second step, the claimant must show that she has a severe impairment. See id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). The regulations define a severe impairment as an “impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limit[] [the claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.920(c). If the ALJ determines that the claimant’s impairment is not severe, the disability claim is denied. Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 141 (1987). If the claimant has a severe impairment, the evaluation proceeds to the third step. Id.