Howard Avenue Station, LLC, et al v. Frank Kane, No. 21-14350 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-14350 21-14350 Document: 65-1 Date Filed: 10/30/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 3 of 5 3 In 2019, Tenant moved the Bankruptcy Court for leave to abate these rental payments after the City of Tampa ordered Tenant to vacate the property because it was un t for human habitation. The Bankruptcy court granted the motion on July 12, 2019, pursuant to Florida Statute § 83.201. 1 In its order, the Bankruptcy Court stated that “[a]dequate protection payments are abated until the required repairs have been made . . . at which time any 1 Florida Statute § 83.201 provides: When the lease is silent on the procedure to be followed to effect repair or maintenance and the payment of rent relating thereto, yet affirmatively and expressly places the obligation for same upon the landlord, and the landlord has failed or refused to do so, rendering the leased premises wholly untenantable, the tenant may withhold rent after notice to the landlord.