Kyle Blake v. City of Montgomery, No. 20-14229 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] As to the first prong, an employee has the right to take FMLA leave only if he suffers from a “serious health condition” that makes him “unable to perform the functions of [his] position.” Id. (quoting Hurley v. Kent of Naples, Inc., 746 F.3d 1161, 1166 (11th Cir. 2014)). A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1). Continuing treatment by a health care provider includes, among other things, a period of incapacity of “more than three consecutive, full calendar days” and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity that involves “[t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1). See also Russell v. N. Broward Hosp., 346 F.3d 1335, 1343 (11th Cir. 2003) (“[I]t takes some fraction more than three whole calendar days in a row to constitute a ‘period of incapacity’ required” under the FMLA.).