Rangel-Fuentes v. Garland, No. 23-9511 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Hodel, 758 F.2d 1369, 1372 (10th Cir. 1985) (we presume that an agency properly discharged its official duties “absent clear evidence to the contrary”); and to impose a duty of explanation would be in tension with our endorsement of the BIA’s practice of regularly issuing one-judge opinions affirming the immigration judge without opinion, see Yuk v. Ashcroft, 355 F.3d 1222, 1228– 32 (10th Cir. 2004). What the majority opinion appears to be saying is that the BIA failed to comply with its own regulations for determining waiver. It points to 8 CFR § 1003.3(b), which states: The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR–26 or Form EOIR–29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i). The statement must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented, supporting authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified. Where the appeal concerns discretionary relief, the appellant must state whether the alleged error relates to statutory grounds of eligibility or to the exercise of discretion and must identify the specific factual and legal finding or findings that are being challenged. Rojas-Garcia v. Ashcroft, 339 F.3d 814, 820 (9th Cir. 2003) (brackets, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted).