Sanchez v. Quick, No. 23-6132 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Nor does he argue that some exception to § 2283 might apply. Indeed, Sanchez ignores the district court’s jurisdictional ruling. 15 Appellate Case: 23-6132 Document: 010110922827 Date Filed: 09/19/2023 Page: 16 The only authority of which we are aware that has any resemblance to this situation—and we again emphasize that Sanchez has not raised this argument—is 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(3), which states: If a State prisoner sentenced to death applies for appointment of counsel pursuant to section 3599(a)(2) of title 18 in a court that would have jurisdiction to entertain a habeas corpus application regarding that sentence, that court may stay execution of the sentence of death, but such stay shall terminate not later than 90 days after counsel is appointed or the application for appointment of counsel is withdrawn or denied. This is not Sanchez’s situation because he is not applying for counsel under 18 U.S.C. § 3599, nor was Allen appointed under § 3599. In any event, § 2251(a)(3) is permissive (“may stay execution of the sentence of death”), not mandatory, and we know the district court would have denied the stay on its merits, whatever the jurisdictional basis. We therefore turn to that alternative ruling.