United States v. Gieswein, No. 23-6108 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Here, Mr. Gieswein has filed a Rule 60(b)(6) motion arguing that the Supreme Court’s decision in New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass’n v. Bruen, 142 S. Ct. 2111 (2022), rendered his 2007 conviction unconstitutional. The district court found that Mr. Gieswein’s motion was actually a second or successive motion under § 2255 and therefore dismissed the motion for lack of jurisdiction because Mr. Gieswein had not obtained an order from this court authorizing the district court to consider the motion. See In re Cline, 531 F.3d 1249, 1250 (10th Cir. 2008); 28 U.S.C. § 2255(h) (“A . . . successive motion must be certified as provided in [§] 2244 by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals.”). To obtain a COA, Mr. Gieswein must show “that jurists of reason would find it debatable whether the district court was correct in its procedural ruling.” Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 478 (2000). Mr. Gieswein cannot make this showing.