Shirley v. Harpe, No. 23-6044 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Shirley did not move to withdraw his plea or pursue a direct appeal. Thus, his conviction became final when the time to pursue a direct appeal expired on December 24, 2018. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1051(A). Given Mr. Shirley did not file his federal habeas petition until December 2022, four years after his conviction became final, his petition was untimely. R. 3; 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). Although Mr. Shirley pursued state post-conviction relief, it was two years after his state conviction became final, so statutory tolling did not apply. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2); Shirley, 2023 WL 2496720, at *1; Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080.1 (“A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of any application for post-conviction relief . . . .”). Mr. Shirley asserts the limitations period should proceed from the date the Supreme Court decided McGirt v. Oklahoma. Aplt. Br. at 6; see 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(C).