In re: Gardner, No. 23-4155 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] As best we can tell, Gardner’s purpose in doing so was to challenge his Utah state conviction on the basis of the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Castro-Huerta, with Gardner presumably arguing that the Utah state courts lacked jurisdiction over him. Section 1455 of Title 28 outlines the procedure for the removal of criminal prosecutions from state courts. To begin with, the prosecution must be “pending” at the time the notice of removal is filed in federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Further, the notice of removal must “be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown” the federal district court “may enter an order granting the defendant . . . leave to file the notice at a later time.” Id. § 1455(b)(1). The notice of removal must also “include all grounds for such removal,” and “[a] failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds.” Id. § 1455(b)(2). Gardner’s proposed notice of removal failed to satisfy these requirements. Most notably, Gardner’s proposed notice of removal was filed well after he was convicted at trial.