Franklin v. Anaya, et al., No. 23-2026 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. Notably, the New Mexico Legislature has classified “jailers” as “law enforcement officers” for purposes of the NMTCA. Under New Mexico law, a “jailer” is defined to “mean[] any employee of a local jail who has inmate custodial responsibilities, including those persons employed by private independent contractors who have been designated as jailers by the sheriff.” Id. § 33-3-28(D)(1). A “local jail” is defined under New Mexico law as “a facility operated by a county, municipality or combination of such local governments or by a private independent contract pursuant to an agreement with a county, municipality or combination of such local governments and used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of violation of a law or ordinance.” Id. § 33-3-28(D)(2). “Jailers, while acting within the scope of such law enforcement duties, shall be deemed law enforcement officers for purposes of the Tort Claims Act; provided that coverage of liability of jailers employed by private independent contractors shall be made by the independent contractor.” Id. § 33-3-28(A). In his amended complaint, Franklin alleged the existence of an “Agreement Between The Geo Group and Union County.”