Franklin v. Anaya, et al., No. 23-2026 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The only other tort claim alleged in Franklin’s amended complaint is one for “negligence.” Although the waiver of immunity outlined in § 41-4-12 does not mention “negligence” claims, it does include claims for “failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. Based upon our review of the allegations in Franklin’s amended complaint, that appears to be precisely what he is alleging Anaya and Douglas failed to do.