Carpenter v. Vilsack, et al., No. 22-8079 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Pub. L. 117-2, 135 Stat. 4. Section 1005 of ARPA appropriated “such sums as may be necessary” to pay up to 120% of the outstanding indebtedness on direct farm loans and guaranteed farm loans for “each socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher.” ARPA § 1005(a). Section 1005(b)(3) gives “socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher” the same meaning as in the Food, Agriculture Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, which defines a “socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher” as “a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group.” 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(5). The statute further defines “socially disadvantaged group” as “a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” Id. § 2279(a)(6).