Bruce v. Ogden City Corporation, et al., No. 22-4114 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] More specifically, Utah law provides that municipalities “may provide for”: (a) (b) (c) the establishment, restoration, reconstruction, extension, alteration, expansion, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon the terms and conditions set forth in the land use ordinance; the termination of all nonconforming uses, except billboards, by providing a formula establishing a reasonable time period during which the owner can recover or amortize the amount of his investment in the nonconforming use, if any; and the termination of a nonconforming use due to its abandonment. Id. § 10-9a-511(2). In addition, Utah law provides that “[u]nless [a] municipality establishes, by ordinance, a uniform presumption of legal existence for nonconforming uses, the property owner shall have the burden of establishing the legal existence of a noncomplying structure or nonconforming use through substantial evidence.” Id. § 10-9a-511(4)(a).