Ravines de Schur v. Easter Seals Goodwill Northern Rocky Mountain, No. 22-4055 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court also acknowledged that Ravines de Schur alleges wrongdoing by various other entities who are not parties to this case. But these allegations against nonparties are irrelevant. We agree with the district court that these allegations fail to state a plausible claim for relief against Easter Seals, the only defendant. Therefore, the § 1324b claim appears to be the only legal claim that Ravines de Schur asserts in this case; and she does not dispute on appeal that this is the applicable statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(b)–(g) requires that all unfair immigration-related employment claims be brought through administrative proceedings in the first instance. The statute provides that “any person alleging that the person is adversely affected directly by an unfair immigration-related employment practice . . . may file a 5 Appellate Case: 22-4055 Document: 010110891334 Date Filed: 07/20/2023 Page: 6 charge respecting such practice or violation with the Special Counsel.”1 Id. § 1324b(b)(1). “The Special Counsel shall investigate each charge received and . . . determine whether or not there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true and whether or not to bring a complaint with respect to the charge before an administrative law judge.” Id. § 1324b(d)(1). If the Special Counsel has not filed a complaint before an administrative law judge within 120 days, “the Special Counsel shall notify the person making the charge of the determination not to file such a complaint during such period[;] and the person making the charge may . . . file a complaint directly before such a judge within 90 days after the date of receipt of the notice.” Id. § 1324b(d)(2). This is the exclusive method of addressing a violation under this statute.