Warren v. U.S. Department of Education, No. 22-3252 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Warren] does not deny the arguments presented to [the] U.S. Department of Education should have been declined.”). Although we deem his APA challenge effectively abandoned, we explain below why 5 Appellate Case: 22-3252 Document: 010110899325 Date Filed: 08/07/2023 Page: 6 we will affirm the district court and uphold the agency’s decisions and why Mr. Warren’s claims are unavailing (even if not abandoned). 1. False Certification/Ability to Benefit Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1), if a student borrower’s “eligibility to borrow . . . was falsely certified by the eligible [educational] institution . . . then the Secretary [of Education] shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed . . . .” The governing regulation in effect when Mr.