Brandon Steven Motors, LLC v. Landmark American Insurance Company, No. 22-3192 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] BSM’s Claim for Attorney Fees The district court concluded that, “[b]ecause Landmark is entitled to summary judgment on both claims, BSM’s claim for attorney fees is moot.” App. Vol. 8 at 1970 n.11 (first citing to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-908 (addressing attorney fees when “judgment is rendered against any insurance company”); and then citing to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-256 (same)). On appeal, BSM argues that, if we reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment, BSM is entitled to pursue its claims and right to attorney’s fees under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-908. The Kansas statute upon which BSM relies provides: That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court 22 Appellate Case: 22-3192 Document: 010110997682 Date Filed: 02/09/2024 Page: 23 in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, That when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-908 (emphasis added). Although we reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Landmark, BSM is not entitled to attorney’s fees. At this stage of the proceedings, no judgment has been rendered against Landmark.