Chambers v. Department of Labor, et al., No. 21-9559 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. (cleaned up). 4 Appellate Case: 21-9559 Document: 010110926692 Date Filed: 09/26/2023 Page: 5 B. Under the FRSA, “[a] railroad cannot discriminate against, suspend, or discharge an employee for notifying or attempting to notify the railroad about an onthe-job injury or medical treatment for that injury.” Id. To pursue a claim under the FRSA, “an employee has the burden to establish a prima facie case, showing that the employee’s protected activity ‘was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.’” Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i)). “Upon an employee’s doing so, the burden switches to the employer to demonstrate ‘clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the employee’s protected activity].’” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv)). “The [ARB] defines a ‘contributing factor’ as ‘any factor, which alone or in combination with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision.’” Id.