Boulter, et al. v. Noble Energy, et al., No. 21-1384 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-101. The Act grants jurisdiction to COGCC to determine “[t]he amount of the proceeds plus interest, if any, due a payee by a payer” of oil and gas sales from Colorado wells. § 34-60-118.5(5)(c). The Act excludes from COGCC’s jurisdiction resolution of a “bona fide dispute over the interpretation of a contract for payment.” § 34-60-118.5(5). Thus, if COGCC determines a dispute requires contract interpretation, it must then decline jurisdiction. Id. The Act also emphasizes that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to . . . impose upon [COGCC] any duty to interpret a contract from which the obligation to pay proceeds arises.” § 34-60118.5(8)(a). Under Colorado law, “[i]f complete, adequate, and speedy administrative remedies are available” a litigant must first exhaust their administrative remedies before suing in district court. City & Cnty. of Denver v. United Air Lines, Inc., 8 P.3d 1206, 1212 (Colo. 2000).