Allianz Life Insurance Company v. Muse, et al., No. 20-6026 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] Both parties appeal. We review the district court’s legal conclusions regarding attorney fees de novo, including its statutory interpretation. N. Tex. Prod. Credit Ass’n v. McCurtain Cnty. Nat’l Bank, 222 F.3d 800, 817 (10th Cir. 2000); Cent. Kan. Credit Union v. Mut. Guar. Corp., 102 F.3d 1097, 1104 (10th Cir. 1996). Section 3629(B) provides that it is the insurer’s duty after “receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within sixty . . . days of receipt of that proof of loss.” If “a dispute arises over the payment of benefits,” Hamilton v. Northfield Ins. Co., 473 P.3d 22, 24 (Okla. 2020), and a judgment is “rendered to either party,” the statute further provides for the award of “costs and attorney fees” to the “prevailing party,” § 3629(B).