Dawson v. Colorado, No. 15-1287 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] At a pretrial hearing the court had ordered that blood and urine samples be obtained from him to test for drugs and alcohol in support of potential defenses, but that evidence was lost or destroyed by law enforcement before it could be used at trial. After the conviction Colorado enacted a statute providing that “[a] court granting a motion for hearing pursuant to [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-412, which sets forth the procedure for a prisoner to apply for DNA testing,] shall order the appropriate law enforcement agency to preserve existing biological evidence for DNA testing.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-414(2)(a) (2003) (amended 2008). The statute further requires the court to “set a hearing to determine whether a remedy is warranted” if “a law enforcement agency, through negligence, destroys, loses, or otherwise disposes of biological evidence that is the subject of an order pursuant to this subsection (2) before the evidence may be tested.” Id. § 18-1-414(2)(b). Mr. Dawson filed a motion under § 18-1-414(2)(b) in Colorado state court, seeking a hearing to determine whether he was entitled to a remedy for the loss or destruction of the blood and urine samples.