Annotate this Case
[…] This would lead, however, to consideration of the second aspect of review under Section 1915(d)--whether the action is frivolous or malicious. See Neitzke v. Williams, 109 S. Ct. 1827, 1831 (1989). " [A] complaint, containing as it does both factual allegations and legal conclusions, is frivolous where it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact." Id.

According to the complaint, the plaintiff filed a grievance pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 938. This statute provides:

Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerning a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon.

The subject of his grievance is not clear from his complaint, but seems to center on the failure of his superior officer, Captain Banich, to apologize for taking retaliatory measures against the plaintiff after an earlier grievance was filed.