United States of America, Appellee, v. Robert A. Hawley, Appellant, 768 F.2d 249 (8th Cir. 1985)
[…] As the district court noted, such a practice violates Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. We would encourage the district court to impose appropriate sanctions under the Rule if a similar situation arises in the future. We find the antics of defense counsel inexcusable and unethical.

In accordance with our opinion, the verdict is affirmed. Double costs are assessed against the defendant.

 1

The Honorable Fred J. Nichol, United States Senior District Judge for the District of South Dakota

 2

26 U.S.C. § 7203 (1982) provides in pertinent part:

Any person required under this title to * * * make a return * * * who willfully fails to * * * make such return * * * shall * * * be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 * * * or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of the prosecution.

 3

In Gleason and Bernhardt the court reasoned as follows:

In the orderly trial of a case, the law is given to the jury by the court and not introduced as evidence.