District of Columbia v. Design Center Owner, LLC, et al.
[…] Id. § 47-4211(a)(1). And a “substantial” value misstatement is one that misstates the actual valuation by at least 200%, while a “gross” value misstatement is one that misstates the actual valuation by at least 400%. Id. §§ 47-4211(a)(2), (4). A separate statute directs OTR to waive any accuracy-related tax penalties in situations where “the taxpayer shows that there was reasonable cause for the underpayment and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id. § 47-4221(a). While we have never interpreted this provision, its meaning is easy enough to grasp. As the statute itself explains, “[r]easonable cause generally exists if, based on all the facts and circumstances, the taxpayer exercise[d] ordinary business care and prudence in determining his or her tax obligations.” Id. § 47-4221(c). Like analogous requirements found in federal statutes, “[t]his standard is objective.” 33 United States v. Bittner, 19 F.4th 734, 741 (5th Cir. 2021) (discussing 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii)(I)); see also Lefcourt v.