District of Columbia v. Design Center Owner, LLC, et al.
[…] Following extensive discovery, the Superior Court granted the taxpayers’ motion for summary judgment, 12 finding that they were not required to pay transfer and recordation taxes on the ground lease terminations and that, even if they were, accuracy-related penalties would not be warranted. 4 On the question of taxability, the court identified two principal reasons for concluding that the ground lease terminations were not taxable events. First, the court observed that applicable statutes condition payment of the taxes on the submission of a “deed” for recordation. See D.C. Code § 47-903(a)(1) (imposing transfer tax “at the time the deed is submitted to the Mayor for recordation”); id § 42-1103(a)(l) (imposing recordation tax “[a]t the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation”). “Deed,” in turn, has a statutory meaning of “any document, instrument, or writing” in which real property or an interest therein “is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned.” Id. § 47-901(3) (transfer tax); id. § 42-1101(3)(A) (recordation tax).