L.S. v. D.C. Dep't. of Disability Services
[…] L.S.’s interdisciplinary team (“IDT”) determined that a number of limitations and precautions would be implemented to enable L.S. to return to work. These included limiting L.S.’s work to two days per week for five hours each day; his wearing a face mask and face shield and observing social distancing protocols; being individually escorted to and from work; having his temperature checked upon arrival at work and again at the community residential facility where he lives; and monitoring him according to Centers for Disease Control and Prevention guidelines. Under D.C. Code § 7-1304.13(a), “[p]ersons with an intellectual disability who have been committed . . . shall have the assistance of an advocate for a person with an intellectual disability in every proceeding and at each stage in such proceedings under this chapter” (i.e., the so-called Habilitation Act, declaring the intent of the Council of the District of Columbia (the “Council”) to “[s]ecure for each resident of the District of Columbia with intellectual or developmental 4 disability . . . such habilitation as will be suited to the needs of the person”).