L.S. v. D.C. Dep't. of Disability Services
[…] She found that the Emergency Motion’s argument that L.S. lacked the capacity to decide to re-engage in supportive employment services was without merit as in direct conflict with the legal presumption of capacity. She noted that under D.C. Code § 21-2002(d), “[a]n individual shall be presumed competent and to have the capacity to make legal, health-care, and all other decisions for himself or herself, unless certified otherwise under section 21-2204 or deemed incapacitated or incompetent by a court,” and that under the Habilitation Act, “[a] determination by the [c]ourt . . . that a person 14 years of age or older is incompetent to refuse commitment shall not be relevant to a determination of the person’s competency with respect to other matters not considered by the [c]ourt.”