In re Bingham
[…] The Act provides for the court to hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue of incapacity and other issues, at which the allegedly incapacitated individual “shall be represented by counsel and [be] entitled to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.” 8 The petitioner is a party to this proceeding 9 and bears the burden of proving incapacity and the need for a guardian or conservator by clear and convincing evidence. 10 The 4 In re Weaks, 224 A.3d 1028, 1031 (D.C. 2020) (citations omitted). 5 In re Grealis, 902 A.2d 821, 824 n.5 (D.C. 2006). 6 D.C. Code § 21-2041(a) (2012 Repl. & 2021 Supp.). 7 See id. § 21-2052 (2012 Repl.). 8 See id. §§ 21-2041(d)-(h), -2054 (2012 Repl. & 2021 Supp.) 9 Super. Ct. Prob. R. 303(a). See D.C. Code § 21-2003 (2012 Repl. & 2021 Supp.) (“[T]he petitioner or moving party shall present clear and convincing evidence that [appointment of a guardian or conservator] is warranted.”). 10 7 court may permit other interested parties to participate in the proceeding “upon determining that the best interest of the alleged incapacitated individual will be served.” 11 After the hearing, the court “may appoint a guardian as requested if it is satisfied that the