Bridgforth v. Gateway Georgetown Condominium Inc. & Zalco Realty, Inc.
[…] We affirm the trial court’s denial of Mr. Bridgforth’s fee request under the Nonprofit Act but remand for further consideration of whether a fee award is warranted under the Condominium Act. 12 A. We first consider Mr. Bridgforth’s request for fees under the Nonprofit Act. If a nonprofit corporation does not permit a member to inspect and copy records that have been properly requested under the Nonprofit Act, the member may apply to the Superior Court for an order requiring the corporation’s compliance. D.C. Code § 29-413.04(b). If the Superior Court grants the application for such an order, “it shall also order the nonprofit corporation to pay the member’s costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, . . . unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the member to inspect the records demanded.” D.C. Code § 29-413.04(c). The trial court denied Mr. Bridgforth’s fee request on the ground that Gateway acted in good faith because Mr. Bridgforth’s only two meritorious requests were buried in a large number of unwarranted requests.