Anthony Hooks v. US
[…] The statute thus plainly identifies two separate actus reus circumstance elements that must be satisfied before a person’s conduct becomes criminal. First, a person must “crowd, obstruct, or incommode” one of several enumerated locations, § 22-1307(a)(1)(A–D). Second, the person must “continue or resume the crowding, obstructing, or incommoding after being instructed by a law enforcement officer to cease.” § 22-1307(a)(2).17 Because (…continued) whether that rationale would have given the police authority to seize him, although it is not obvious that it would. See D.C. Code § 25-1001(a) (2014 Supp.)