Mario Segreti v. Luke DeIuliis, et al.
[…] Assidon v. Abboushi, 16 A.3d 939, 942 (D.C. 2011). However, that rule admits of exceptions and appellant contends that two of them apply here. He first argues that, under D.C. Code § 42-3509.02 (2012 Repl.), he was entitled to attorney’s fees for services rendered in the civil and administrative cases. Second, appellant invokes the common law “bad faith” exception to argue for additional fees, primarily those amassed in the landlord-tenant case. We consider appellant’s claim for fees in each case in turn. A. Claim for Fees in the Civil Case D.C. Code § 42-3509.02 authorizes courts to “award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in any action under this chapter, except actions for eviction authorized under § 42-3505.01.” While appellant prevailed on his complaint and on the counterclaims in the civil case, his success makes him eligible for fees only if those claims arose “under this chapter,” that is, chapter 35 of title 42 of the District of Columbia Code—the Rental Housing Act (“the Act” or the “RHA”).