Edward Towles v. United States
[…] The Council chose to incorporate elements from both the old § 22-4501 (f) and the old § 23-1331 (4) in order to create the new § 23-1331 (4). Seeking to “harmonize” the two provisions,17 the Council included almost the entirety of the old § 22-4501 (including the unmodified term “manslaughter”) into the new definition of “crime of violence,” excluding only the crimes of “abduction” and “housebreaking.” Compare D.C. Code § 23-1331 (4) (2012 Repl. & 2013 Supp.) with D.C. Code § 22-4501 (f) (2001). The Council also picked up and incorporated into the new § 23-1331 (4) terms that had been used only in the former § 23-1331 (4), including “carjacking,” “cruelty to children in the first degree,” “sexual abuse in the . . . third degree[],” and “an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.” Compare D.C. Code § 2317 D.C. Council, Report on Bill 16-247 at 19 (Apr. 28, 2006). 25 1331 (4) (2012 Repl. & 2013 Supp.) with D.C. Code § 23-2331 (4) (2001 & 2004 Supp.).