Edward Towles v. United States
[…] suspicion] rose to the level of an articulable suspicion under Terry[,]” and the government also did not make this argument in its brief to this court. 15 Section 22-4503 (b) (1) provides that “[a] person who violates subsection (a) (1) of this section [by being a felon in possession] shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 10 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of 1 year, unless she or he has a prior conviction (continued…) 20 manslaughter, a previous conviction of involuntary manslaughter does not support a sentencing enhancement under § 22-4503.16 We disagree. D.C. Code § 22-4501 (1) (2012 Repl.) provides that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter [including § 22-4503], the term[] ‘[c]rime of violence’ shall have the same meaning as provided in § 23-1331 (4).”