Ronald L. Atkinson v. United States
[…] Wilson, 785 A.2d at 326 (quoting Olano v. United States, 507 U.S. 725, 736 (1993)). It follows that the trial court did not plainly err. III. Appellant next contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it instructed the jury concerning the charge of stalking. Appellant was charged under D.C. Code § 22-3133 (a)(3), which requires the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant “purposefully engage[d] in a course of conduct 13 directed at a specific individual . . . [t]hat the person should have known would cause a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances to fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person, feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened, or suffer emotional distress.” At trial, the government requested that the court alter the final instruction to add the language “Halima Roebuck or” before “a reasonable person in Ms. Roebuck’s circumstances.” Over objection, the trial court found that the government was entitled to the instruction.