Eric Daly v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services and RJ Reynolds, et al.
[…] Alternatively, he also argued that the claims examiner’s conclusion that it was “reasonable” that intervenors would not have received notice until August 7th was not supported by evidence and an arbitrary decision. 1 Moreover, even assuming payment was late, the claims examiner concluded that no penalty was warranted because any delay was due to circumstances outside intervenors’ control, an alternative basis for denying the penalty. See D.C. Code § 32-1515 (f) (“The Mayor may waive payment of the additional compensation after a showing by the employer that owing to conditions over which he had no control such installment could not be paid within the period prescribed for the payment.” (emphasis added)).