ROBERT M. ALEXANDER, APPELLANT, v. UNITED STATES, APPELLEE.
[…] Appellant asks this court to reverse the adjudication of guilt and to remand the case for discharge of probation, dismissal of the charge against him, and expungement of his record. II. 2 “Certainly,” Judge Holeman said, appellant “did not have the child with him . . . every workday, every hour . . . between the time he was sentenced in 2002 and the time of the status hearing that was to take place the next year. So that failure to report for probation . . . is so blatantly in loss of contact status, there’s not much more that needs to be said about that[.]” 5 D.C. Code § 24-304 (2012 Repl.) governs probation revocation. It provides in relevant part that “[a]t any time during the probationary term the court may . . . revoke the order of probation and cause the rearrest of the probationer and impose a sentence[.]” D.C. Code § 24-304 (a). We have interpreted this provision not necessarily to require that revocation occur during the probationary period, but “to require the court to act during the probationary term.” White v. United States, 564 A.2d 379, 380 (D.C. 1989) (internal quotes omitted).