Plunkett v. Gill
[…] It is evident that only in the "exceptional" case will that be the result. Neither § 1292(b) nor § 11-721 (d) was:

[I]ntended merely to provide [interlocutory] review of difficult rulings in hard cases.[11]

Application denied.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code 1967, § 11-721(d) (Supp. IV, 1971) provides:

(d) When a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia in making in a civil case (other than a case in which a child, as defined in section 16-2301, is alleged to be delinquent, neglected, or in need of supervision) a ruling or order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that the ruling or order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the ruling or order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation or case, he shall so state in writing in the ruling or order. The District of Columbia Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from that ruling or order, if application is made to it within ten days after the issuance or entry of the ruling or order. An application for an appeal under this subsection shall not stay proceedings in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia unless the judge of that court who made such ruling or order or the District of Columbia Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order.

[2] Service was made on a Mrs. Plunkett. R. 3.

[3] SCR-LT 3 provides in pertinent part:

[P]rovided that no money judgment shall be rendered against the defendant unless he has been personally served....

[4] H.R.Rep.No.91-907, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 134 (1970).