Shaw v. McDonald
[…] During the hearing, the Wife stated that she did not have any other witnesses because the court had denied her motion requesting that they be permitted to participate by telephone. The court explained that the motion was denied because in-court appearance enables the court to assess See 13 Del. C. § 507(a) (“The Family Court of the State shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all actions arising under this chapter.”); id. §§ 502, 506 (providing that the “duty to support a spouse rests upon the other spouse” but that “[n]o person shall be required to support another while there is just cause for failing or refusing to do so”). 10 Id. § 507(a). 11 See Navarro v.