Shaw v. McDonald
[…] As to Husband’s income, the Family Court stated: “Husband testified that he earns approximately $65,000 per year. Husband testified he typically earns approximately $1,800 monthly.” After determining that Husband had $1,850 in monthly expenses, the court held that Husband was not able to provide spousal support to Wife and, indeed, that he was “unable to fully support himself.” We are unable to draw the same conclusions from the evidence presented to the Family Court. See 13 Del. C. § 514 (“In determining the amount of support due to one to whom the duty of support has been found to be owing, the court, among other things, shall consider: (1) The health, relative economic condition, financial circumstance, income, including the wages, and earning capacity of the parties . . . .”). 14 7 (11) No documentary evidence of Husband’s income was presented; the only evidence of his income was his testimony that his annual gross income was approximately $65,000—which is approximately $5,417 per month—and his net pay was approximately $1,800 per month.