Shaw v. McDonald
[…] But we cannot determine that the court’s decision was warranted based on the reasons stated in its decision, on the record currently before the Court. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family Court is REVERSED and the matter is REMANDED to the Family Court for further proceedings consistent with this order. Jurisdiction is not retained. BY THE COURT: /s/ Gary F. Traynor Justice See 13 Del. C. § 502 (“The duty to support a spouse rests upon the other spouse.”); id. § 506 (“No person shall be required to support another while there is just cause for failing or refusing to do so.”); id. at § 514 (identifying factors for the court to consider when determining the amount of support due, including the “general equities inherent in the situation”). 19 10