Zhou v. Division of Family Services
[…] DFS recommends that this matter be remanded so Zhou has the opportunity to show that he was not convicted of crimes requiring automatic placement on the Registry and, if the Family Court finds there were no such convictions, DFS has the opportunity to present its case for substantiation as it was prepared to do at the original hearing. 3 (7) This Court’s review of a Family Court decision includes a review of both the law and the facts.2 Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.3 Factual findings will not be disturbed on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous.4 (8) In placing Zhou on Child Protection Level III of the Registry, the Family Court relied on 16 Del. C. §§ 922 and 923. Section 922(1) requires the Registry to indicate “substantiated for abuse” and the Child Protection Level for any person who “[b]ased on the same incident of abuse or neglect on which the substantiation proceeding is premised, has been convicted of any criminal offense set out in § 923.” At the time of the July 21, 2019 incident and the November 14, 2022 hearing, § 923(b)(3) provided that a person convicted of third-degree child abuse or misdemeanor endangering the welfare of a child based on the same incident of abuse as alleged in the notice of intent to substantiate had to be