Webb v. State
[…] (7) The Superior Court has “jurisdiction, original and concurrent, over all crimes, except when jurisdiction is exclusively vested in another court.” 5 Webb contends that some of the crimes did not occur in New Castle County, but “[w]hen two or more offenses that may be charged in the same indictment or information pursuant to Rule 8(a) are alleged to have been committed in more than one county, the prosecution may be had in any county in which one or more offenses is alleged 2 Hall v. Carr, 692 A.2d 888, 891 (Del. 1997). Id.. See also 10 Del. C. § 6902(1) (providing that habeas corpus relief is not available to those who are “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment”). 4 Jones v. Anderson, 183 A.2d 177, 178 (Del. 1962); Curran v. Woolley, 104 A.2d 771, 773-74 (Del. 1954). 5 11 Del. C. § 2701(c). See also Del. Const. art. IV, § 7; 10 Del.