Morris v. State
[…] Second, the habitual-offender statute does not require that the defendant complete his sentence for a predicate conviction before the conviction may be used to enhance his sentence—it requires only that the predicate convictions be successive and that the defendant have some opportunity for rehabilitation after each sentencing.6 In any event, Morris’s fourmonth sentence for promoting prison contraband, a Class F felony under the circumstances here, is well below the statutory maximum penalty of three years 11 Del. C. § 4382(a) (2012) (“Any person subject to the custody of the Department at Level VI or V shall, upon the conviction of any crime during the term of the sentence, forfeit all good time accumulated to the date of the criminal cat; this forfeiture is not subject to suspension.”). 6 Buckingham v.