Jones v. State
[…] After careful consideration, we have determined that the matter must be remanded to the Superior Court to consider in the first instance whether the original sentence for organized retail theft conformed to the law and the parameters of the plea agreement and then to resentence Jones for the VOP. (5) Organized retail theft can be classified as a Class A misdemeanor, a Class G felony, or a Class E felony, depending on the facts of the case.2 The See 11 Del. C. § 841B(c) (“In addition to the provisions of § 841(c) and (d) of this title, if a defendant has 2 or more times been convicted of theft: organized retail crime, the offense of theft: organized retail crime is a class E felony.”); 11 Del. C. § 841(c)(1) (“Except where a victim is 62 years of age or older, or an ‘adult who is impaired’ as defined in § 3902(2) of Title 31, or a ‘person with a disability’ as defined in § 3901(a)(2) of Title 12, theft is a class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property received, retained or disposed of is $1,500 or more, in which case it is a class G felony.”). Organized retail theft can also be a Class B, D, or F felony under circumstances that do not appear to apply here, such as if the victim is a person in certain protected categories or the value of the goods is more than $50,000. See 11 Del. C. § 841(c)(2) (“Where a victim is 62 years of age or older, or an ‘adult who is impaired as defined in § 3902(2) of Title 31, or a ‘person with 2 3 indictment in this case identifies the offense as “a felony” but does not specify a particular felony classification.