Jones v. State
[…] ORDER After consideration of the appellant’s opening brief, the State’s motion to remand, and the record on appeal, it appears to the Court that: (1) In August 2021, a grand jury indicted the appellant, Andre D. Jones, for “Theft: Organized retail crime.”1 The arrest warrant reflects that the charge arose when Jones took from a home-improvement store merchandise with a value of $3,133.76. Store employees recovered merchandise worth $449.83 as Jones fled. On February 22, 2022, Jones pleaded guilty to organized retail theft and to violations See 11 Del. C. § 841B(a) (“A person is guilty of ‘theft: organized retail crime’ when the person takes, exercises control over, or obtains retail merchandise of another person intending to deprive that person of it, or receives stolen property in violation of § 851 of this title, in quantities that would not normally be purchased for personal use or consumption, with the intent to appropriate or to resell or reenter the merchandise into commerce.”). In this order, we refer to this offense as “organized retail theft.” 1 of his probation in two prior criminal cases, Criminal ID No. 1806020683 (the “escape after conviction” case) and Criminal ID No. 1807002127 (the “vehicular assault case”).