Navarro v. Bedolla-Figueroa
[…] The Family Court was only noting that the parties had not asked the court to retain jurisdiction over ancillary matters at the time of the divorce petition and emphasized that Navarro had not filed any motion for relief in the Family Court. If Navarro believes Bedolla-Figueroa concealed the divorce petition from him and intentionally deprived him of the opportunity to obtain his share of marital property, he must seek relief in the Family Court.6 The Superior Court did 3 Oakes v. Oakes, 2011 WL 537574, at *2 (Del. Feb. 16, 2011) (citing 10 Del. C. § 921(11) and 13 Del. C. § 1513). See also 13 Del. C. § 507(a) (“The Family Court of the State shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all actions arising under this chapter. The Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning the payment of support or alimony, the payment of child support or medical support, the division and distribution of marital property and marital debts and any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce.”). 4 See, e.g., Benge v. Oak Motor Grove Court, Inc., 2006 WL 345006, at * (Del. Ch.