Lewis v. State
[…] (7) The Superior Court did not err in denying Lewis’s motions. Lewis was not entitled to sentence reduction under § 4221 because that statute, among other things, only applies to minimum or mandatory sentences of one year or less where there is clear and convincing evidence, or a stipulation by the State, that the person suffers from a serious illness with continuing treatment needs that makes incarceration inappropriate and does not constitute a substantial risk to the community.3 Lewis’s motion did not satisfy the § 4221 criteria. As to Lewis’s 1 State v. Culp, 152 A.3d 141, 144 (Del. 2016). Id. 3 11 Del. C. § 4221 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a court may modify, defer, suspend or reduce a minimum or mandatory sentence of 1 year or less, or a portion thereof, where the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, or by stipulation of the State, that the person to be sentenced suffers from a serious physical illness, injury or infirmity with continuing treatment needs which make incarceration inappropriate and that such person does not constitute a substantial risk to the community.”). 2 3 invocation of the Eighth Amendment, the cases he cites relate to the civil liability of prison officials, not the reduction of prisoners’ sentences.4 (1) Nor was Lewis entitled to sentence reduction under Rule 35(b).