Hubbard v. State
[…] State, 756 A.2d 349, 353 n.22 (Del. 2000). carjacking statute in 2019. Moreover, as the Superior Court recognized, since 1998 the Delaware Code has contained a saving statute.2 Finally, this Court has previously determined that convictions for both carjacking and robbery arising out of the same conduct do not violate principles of double jeopardy.3 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is GRANTED and the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Karen L. Valihura Justice 2 See 11 Del. C. § 211(a) (“The repeal of any statute creating, defining or relating to any criminal offense set forth under the laws of this State, shall not have the effect of releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability.”). See also Lewis, 144 A.3d at 1114 (stating that, in enacting the saving statute, “the General Assembly intended that criminal liability, once incurred under an existing statute, not be extinguished by repeal absent an explicit legislative statement to the contrary”). 3 See Weber v.