Sackman v. Seaburn
[…] Counsel also recounted that Father sent her “multiple e-mails criticizing and questioning her motives, legal advice and strategy.” 13 Based on these interactions, according to the emergency motion, 10 Under a guardianship, a parent is entitled to certain rights of visitation, contact, and information delineated in a guardianship agreement. 13 Del. C. § 2331. Under a permanent guardianship, a parent has the same rights as under a guardianship. 13 Del. C. § 2350. But a “[p]ermanent guardianship is intended to create a relationship between a child and caretaker which is permanent and self-sustaining, and which creates a permanent family for the child without complete severance of the biological bond.” Id. Given these distinctions, the standard that is applied to the modification of a guardianship order is different than the standard applied to the modification of permanent guardianship orders.