Sackman v. Seaburn
[…] A guardianship order “may be modified at any time if the child is no longer dependent or neglected, and it is in the best interests of the child to modify the order.” 13 Del. C. § 2332(b)(2). In contrast, “[t]he Court shall modify or terminate a permanent guardianship only upon a finding: (1) [t]hat there has been a substantial change in material circumstances; and (2) [t]hat modification or termination is in the best interests of the child.” 13 Del.C. § 2359(b). Moreover, when a permanent guardianship is terminated, “custody of the child shall not automatically revert to the parent . . . [who] shall be considered with no greater priority than any other person or agency.” 13 Del.