Maniscalco v. State
[…] (10) Maniscalco, however, was charged with and pled guilty to Assault in the Second Degree of a victim who was sixty-two years old or older. Under 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(6), a person is guilty of Assault in the Second Degree when he “recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person who is 62 years of age or older.” Contrary to Maniscalco’s contention, serious physical injury is not a required element of this crime. Maniscalco admits that the victim suffered physical injuries, even though he claims most of the injuries were 5 Super. Ct. Crim.