Floyd v. Ballenger
[…] McClements, supra, at pp. 1359, 1360; Smith-Johnson Steamship Corp. v. United States, D.C.Del., 1964, 231 F. Supp. 184, 186. Not having been timely filed, it must fail.

Plaintiffs' motion against defendant's counterclaim is granted.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] 10 Delaware Code § 8118 reads as follows:

"Personal injuries

"No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained."

[2] 10 Del.Code § 8106 reads as follows:

"§ 8106. Actions subject to three year limitation

"No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action, subject, however, to the provisions of sections 8107-8109 and 8118 of this title.

"§ 8106A. Actions subject to two-year limitation

"No action to recover damages for wrongful death or for injury to personal property shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."