Harrison Metal Capital III, L.P., v. Olof Mathe et al.
[…] Plaintiff’s principal, Dearing, obtained more than 168,317 documents in response to a books and records demand as a Mixmax director. Dearing v. Mixmax, Inc., 2023 WL 2632476, at *7 (Del. Ch. Mar. 23, 2023). Unlike the typical stockholder plaintiff seeking books and records, who is limited to inspection of documents “necessary and essential” to the stockholder’s stated purpose, Dearing exercised his unfettered right to inspect the Company’s books and records. Compare 8 Del. C. § 220(d) (“Any director shall have the right to examine the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director. . . . The burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish that the inspection such director seeks is for an improper purpose.”), with Saito v. McKesson HBOC, Inc., 806 A.2d 113, 116 (Del. 2002) (“The scope of a stockholder’s inspection, however, is limited to those books and records that are necessary and essential to accomplish the stated, proper purpose.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).