Isaac Soleimani and INE Soleimani LP v. Andre Hakkak, et al.
[…] I am, however, charged with enforcing the bargain that the parties and their lawyers negotiated for at the time of contracting. 99 DeLucca v. KKAT Mgmt., L.L.C., 2006 WL 224058, at *2 (Del. Ch. Jan. 23, 2006); see also Nemec v. Shrader, 991 A.2d 1120, 1126 (Del. 2010) (explaining that the court “must assess the parties’ reasonable expectations at the time of contracting and not rewrite the contract to appease a party who later wishes to rewrite a contract he now believes to have been a bad deal”). 100 Nemec, 991 A.2d at 1126 (citation omitted); see also 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (pronouncing that the policy purpose of the Delaware LLC Act is to “give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of” limited liability company agreements). 24 of the White Oak LLCs is ineffective under the LLC Agreements. He therefore remains Manager of the White Oak LLCs and is entitled to a declaration to that effect under 6 Del. C. § 18-110. 25