Isaac Soleimani and INE Soleimani LP v. Andre Hakkak, et al.
[…] The defendants’ cross- motion for summary judgment is denied. Soleimani’s termination as an employee 97 The defendants contend that granting summary judgment in favor of Soleimani will “effect his reinstatement as an employee,” which is impermissible under California law. Cal. Civil Code § 3390 (“The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: (a) [a]n obligation to render personal service[;] (b) [a]n obligation to employ another in personal service.”); see supra note 81. But Soleimani is not seeking reinstatement. He is seeking a declaration that he was never properly removed as Manager of the White Oak LLCs in the first place.