Isaac Soleimani and INE Soleimani LP v. Andre Hakkak, et al.
[…] Pls.’ Opening Br. 3. But such relief is neither sought in the complaint nor within the scope of the plaintiffs’ Section 17-110 claim. See Compl. ¶ 34 (requesting a declaration that the “purported removal” of White Oak GP “as the General Partner of [the Partnership] was and is invalid and ineffective”); id. at 13-14 (asking for declaratory relief concerning the identity of the General Partner of the Partnership); 6 Del. C. § 17-110 (“Upon application of any partner, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment or removal or other withdrawal of a general partner of a limited partnership, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a general partner of a limited partnership . . . .”). 43 44 Dkts. 65-66. 45 Dkt. 69. 8 II. ANALYSIS Court of Chancery Rule 56 permits summary judgment to be granted if “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”46 When parties cross-move for summary judgment,