E. Bruce DiDonato, OD v. Campus Eye Management, LLC
[…] Had DiDonato refused to cooperate in contravention of to give effect to that unmistakably clear language used in the alternative entity context allows courts to simply rewrite the contract. Such a result would negatively impinge on the goal of achieving predictability in contracts and undermine the important principle of freedom of contract legislatively embodied in the alternative entity statutes.”). 80 Def.’s Opening Br. 32. 81 Id. at 30-32. 82 Id. at 33. 83 Notably, the LLC Act allows for operating agreements to prohibit managers from resigning. See 6 Del C. § 18-402 (“Subject to § 18-602 of this title, a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement.”); see also id. § 18602 (“A manager may resign . . . in accordance with the limited liability company agreement.