E. Bruce DiDonato, OD v. Campus Eye Management, LLC
[…] Id. Moreover, the doctrine of impossibility does not aid the MSO. “It is only fortuitous impossibility that excuses from liability.” Martin v. Star Pub. Co., 126 A.2d 238, 242 (Del. 1956) (quoting 6 Williston on Contracts § 1959); see also Murphy Marine Servs. of Del., Inc. v. GT USA Wilm., LLC, 2022 WL 4296495, at *15 (Del. Ch. Sept. 19, 2022). 77 MSO LLCA § 6; see Initial, Meriam-Webster, https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/initial (last visited Jan. 28, 2024) (defining “initial” to mean “of or relating to the beginning” or “placed at the beginning”). 78 MSO LLCA § 25. 79 In re Coinmint, LLC, 261 A.3d 867, 900-01 (Del. Ch. 2021). If the MSO LLCA were silent on means of removal, there are no applicable default provisions under the LLC Act. See 6 Del C. § 18-402 (“Subject to § 18-602 of this title, a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement.”); id. § 18-602 (“A manager may resign . . . in accordance with the limited liability company agreement.