Sjunde AP-fonden v. Activision Blizzard, Inc., et al.
[…] Activision Blizzard, Inc., et al. C.A. No. 2022-1001-KSJM Dear Counsel: This letter addresses Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim under 8 Del. C. § 251(c)(7) for a copy of the Merger Agreement, the Microsoft Defendants’ motion to dismiss, and Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment. 1 Plaintiff’s Section 251(c)(7) Claim Section 251(c)(7) provides that “in lieu of filing the agreement of merger . . . the surviving or resulting corporation may file a certificate of merger or consolidation . . . which states . . . that a copy of the agreement of consolidation of merger will be This letter uses the defined terms set forth in the Memorandum Opinion resolving Defendants’ motion to dismiss.